Laura L. Thompson

Laura L. Thompson

Founding Partner
Location:
Newnan, Georgia
Phone:
770-288-9310
Fax:
770-683-3664
Email:
Laura Thompson is a graduate of the Walter F. George School of Law at Mercer University in Macon, Georgia.  She was born and raised in Statesboro, Georgia where the majority of her family still resides.
 
Mrs. Thompson has worked with a criminal defense firm, a firm that specializes in tax law, and with two law firms that specialize in family law.  Her wide range of experience has helped her gain knowledge and expertise in the field of family law.  While working in different fields, Mrs. Thompson realized that family law is her passion.  For the past four years, Mrs. Thompson has been working specifically in the field of family law. 
 
Laura L. Thompson, P.C. was established when Mrs. Thompson and her husband moved to Newnan, Georgia.  Her husband, Trey, grew up in Newnan and his family resides in the area.  After moving to the area and practicing in Coweta County and surrounding counties, Mrs. Thompson decided to open a family law practice in downtown Newnan.

Mrs. Thompson handles adoptions, legitimations, child custody issues, modifications of child support and child custody, visitation, visitation modification, contempt actions, divorces, and wills and estates.  Laura L. Thompson, P.C. also handles personal injury matters. 

We realize that everyone has a unique situation.  We offer free phone consultations to understand exactly what it is you are going through.  We are here to help you understand the legal process you need to take and the options you have in your specific situation.  Once we decide what route you need to take, we will stop at nothing to help you fight for your legal rights.

Areas of Practice

  • 75% Family Law
  • 10% Wills and Trusts
  • 5% Land Transfers
  • 5% Contempts
  • 5% Personal Injury -- Plaintiff
  • Adoption
  • Child Support
  • Custody & Visitation
  • Divorce
  • Domestic Violence & Neglect
  • Father's Rights
  • Mediation & Collaborative Law
  • Military Divorce
  • Same Sex Family Law
  • Animal Bites - Plaintiff
  • Assault & Battery -- Plaintiff
  • Aviation Accidents - Plaintiff
  • Birth Injury
  • Brain Injury
  • Construction Accidents
  • Medical Malpractice
  • Motor Vehicle Accidents - Plaintiff
  • Personal Injury -- Defense
  • Premises Liability - Plaintiff
  • Sexual Abuse - Plaintiff
  • Trucking Accidents
  • Wrongful Death - Plaintiff
  • Estate & Probate

Litigation Percentage

  • 60% of Practice Devoted to Litigation

Bar Admissions

  • Georgia, 2012

Education

  • Mercer University, Walter F. George School of Law, Macon, Georgia
    • J.D. - 2012
  • Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, Georgia
    • B.A. - 2009
    • Major: History

Classes/Seminars

  • Child Welfare Attorney Training, 2013

Honors and Awards

  • Georgia Legal Services Award, 2012

Professional Associations and Memberships

  • Georgia Bar Association, 2012 - Present

Past Employment Positions

  • Skinner Family Law, Attorney, 2012 - 2013
  • Skinner Family Law, Legal Assistant, 2010 - 2012

Previous Names

  • Laura L. McCook, May 18, 2013

Languages

  • English

Fraternities/Sororities

  • Zeta Tau Alpha